Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide the user of www.syva.es with information on how LABORATORIOS SYVA, S.A.U. (“LABORATORIOS SYVA”) will use the personal data collected on said website, as well as the rights pertaining thereto by virtue of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (“LOPDyGDD”).

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can email LABORATORIOS SYVA at: data.protection@syva.es or write to: Calle Nicostrato Vela, n 20 (Parque Tecnológico de León) 24009 – León (Spain).

IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT DETAILS OF COMPANY IN CHARGE

LABORATORIOS SYVA is responsible for the processing of the data of the website’s users.

Name: LABORATORIOS SYVA, S.A.

Spanish Tax ID Number (CIF): : A 78633856

Address: Postal: Calle Nicostrato Vela, n 20 (Parque Tecnológico de León) 24009 – León (España).

Phone: +34 987 800 800

E-mail: data.protection@syva.es

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA. NECESSARY AND UPDATED INFORMATION

Personal data may be collected via the forms found on the website. All fields marked with an asterisk (*) on the website forms must be completed; failure to do so could lead to the impossibility of providing the requested services or information.

The forms are accompanied by the corresponding acceptance box of this Privacy Policy. By accepting it, the user consents to his or her data being processed under the terms defined in this Policy.

Data may also be collected via e-mail and/or telephone calls from the users. In such cases, the data of the interested parties will be processed in order to manage their communications and meet their requests.

Finally, the user’s navigation data may also be collected via the use of cookies.

The user must provide true information. In order for the information provided to be always up-to-date and not contain errors, you must inform LABORATORIOS SYVA as soon as possible of any modifications or corrections to your personal data that may occur by sending an e-mail to: data.protection@syva.es.

If the user does not wish for LABORATORIOS SYVA to process their personal data, they should not complete the forms on the website or send their data when requesting information.

GENERAL INFORMATION: DESCRIPTION OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy you will find a table identifying the following information for each of the data processes carried out by LABORATORIOS SYVA through its website:

  1. The purposes for processing your personal data, that is, the reason why LABORATORIOS SYVA processes your personal data.
  2. The legal grounds allowing the processing of your data by LABORATORIOS SYVA for each of the specified purposes.
  3. The possible communication of your data to third parties, as well as the reason for such communication.To this end, you are hereby informed you that we do not pass on your personal data to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so. On the other hand, those responsible for data processing at LABORATORIOS SYVA, that is, service providers who need to access your personal data in order to carry out their functions, may have access to your personal data. The service providers that access your personal data, in general, belong to the information systems and technology sectors. The table below provides the other sectors that other possible service providers of LABORATORIOS SYVA that may need access your personal data belong to. Some of these providers may be in countries that do not offer an adequate level of protection. Nevertheless, contracts have been signed with all of them that meet the guarantees required by the GDPR.

You are hereby informed that further information regarding the recipients of your data may be obtained by sending an e-mail to data.protection@syva.es, specifying the specific data for which you would like information on the recipient.

  1. The storage period for the data you provide us.. We also inform you that your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected and to determine any responsibilities that may arise from them and from the processing of the data.
  2. DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE DATA PROCESSING CARRIED OUT BY LABORATORIOS SYVA.
ProcessingPurposeLegal basisRecipientsStorage
Contact formsHandling requestsLegitimate interest of LABORATORIOS SYVA to handle requests made by users (Art. 6.1.f GDPR)The data will not be transferred to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so.
The service providers specified in Section 4 (c) shall have access to this data.
The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes and to determine responsibilities.
Contact via addresses or phone numbers appearing on the websiteHandling requestsLegitimate interest of LABORATORIOS SYVA to handle requests made by users (Art. 6.1.f GDPR)The data will not be transferred to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so.
The service providers specified in Section 4 (c) shall have access to this data.
The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes and to determine responsibilities.
CookiesIdentification, activity analysis and publicityConsent obtained via website navigationThe data will not be transferred to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so.
The service providers specified in Section 4 (c) shall have access to this data.
The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose and to determine responsibilities.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The user is hereby made aware that LABORATORIOS SYVA may exercise the following rights:

  1. The right to access your data, to know which data is being processed and the processing operations carried out with them;
  2. The right to rectify any inaccurate personal data;
  3. The right to have your personal data deleted;
  4. When the legal basis for the processing is your consent, you may exercise the right to withdraw such consent at any time;
  5. The right to receive the personal data provided to LABORATORIOS SYVA in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit the data to another data controller when the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for the processing is the express consent of the data subject, the execution of a contract or, in the event of data relating to health, if the processing is necessary to fulfil employment or risk prevention obligations;
  6. The right to oppose the processing of personal data, which may be exercised at any time for reasons related to his/her personal situation, when the processing is based on the legitimate interests of LABORATORIOS SYVA.

Your rights may be exercised free of charge and at any time by sending an email to: data.protection@syva.es or writing to: Calle Nicostrato Vela, n 20 (Parque Tecnológico de León) 24009 – León (Spain). The request must be duly signed by the user, include their full name and address, specify the rights they wish to exercise, and be accompanied by a photocopy of their DNI or equivalent document.

Furthermore, you will have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) if you consider that a breach of data protection legislation has been committed with regard to the processing of your personal data.